PriMed 2018 / Find out about all the films selected!

25 documentaries have been chosen to take part in the 22nd PriMed, le Festival de la Méditerranée en images, from November 25th to December 1st 2018 in Marseille.

From June 11th to the 14th the selection jury worked together in the premises of the CMCA (Centre Méditerranéen de la Communication Audiovisuelle), which organises PriMed in partnership with France Télévisions, Rai and the Arab States Broadcasting Union (ASBU).

As a reminder, the CMCA received 388 films representing 40 countries from around the world. Here are the chosen films :

  • Mediterranean Challenges Category (click here to access to an abstract) :
    – ASHBAL, LES LIONCEAUX DU CALIFAT (Ashbal, the lion cubs of the Caliphat) by Thomas DANDOIS and François-Xavier TRÉGAN
    – LIBYE, ANATOMIE D’UN CRIME (Libya, Anatomy of a Crime) by Cécile ALLEGRA
    – MARSEILLE, ILS ONT TUÉ MON FILS (Marseilles, They’ve Killed My Son) by Edouard BERGEON and Philippe PUJOL
    – STRANGE FISH by Giulia BERTOLUZZI

  • Mediterranean Memory Category (click here to access to an abstract):
    – FOES  by Sead KRESEVLJAKOVIC and Emir ZUMBUL KAPETANOVIC
    – LES PIEDS-NOIRS D’ALGÉRIE, UNE HISTOIRE FRANÇAISE (Colonials in Algeria, a French Story) by Jean-François DELASSUS
    – MISSING FETINE by Yeliz SHUKRI
    – THE OSLO DIARIES by Mor LOUSHY and Daniel SIVAN

  • Mediterranean Art, Heritage and Cultures (click here to access to an abstract) :
    – AU-DELÀ DE L’OBJECTIF : LACROIX, DALÌ (Beyond the Lens: Lacroix, Dalì) by Céline FORMENTIN and Antonio PEREZ MOLERO
    – HISTOIRES D’ISRAËL (Stories about Israel) by William KAREL and Blanche FINGER
    – LES ULYSSES DU 21ÈME SIÈCLE (21st Century Ulysses) by Lidia PERALTA GARCÍA
    –THREE THRESHOLDS: BIRTH-WEDDING-DEATH by Asuman ATAKUL FIRTINA

  • First Film Category (click here to access to an abstract) :
    – A SEED FOR CHANGE  by Alexandros IKONOMIDIS
    – BIZERTE. HISTOIRE EN SPIRALE (Bizerte, History as a Spiral) by Michele COPPARI and Francesca ZANNONI
    – DES MOUTONS ET DES HOMMES (Of Sheep and Men) by Karim SAYAD
    – NAMRUD (The troublemaker) by Fernando ROMERO-FORSTHUBER

  • Short Mediterranean Category (click here to access to an abstract) :
    – CARMEN by Natalia PRESTON
    – DR FATMA by Narcisse YOUMBI
    – DYING FOR EUROPE  by Nikos PILOS
    – HOMMAGE TO KOBANÎ by Soran QURBANI
    – THE TREASURE by Marisa LAFUENTE ESTESO and Nestor DEL CASTILLO
    – WITH OPEN WINGS by Vivian PAPAGEORGIOU

  • Mediterranean Young People’s Award(click here to access to an abstract) :
    – GURS, HISTOIRE ET MÉMOIRE by Veronica SÁENZ GIMEMEZ
    – LE GRAND SAPHIR, UNE RÉVOLTE ORDINAIRE by Jeremi STADLER
    – LES AMOUREUX DES BANCS PUBLICS – LA RUE QUI RÉSISTE AVEC L’ART by Gaia VIANELLO et Juan Martin BAIGORRIA


Soon you will be able to watch extracts of all the selected films on  www.primed.tv


The members of the selection jury were: :

Denis CHEVALLIER, ethnologist, MuCEM Marseille (Museum of European and Mediterranean

photo jury

Civilisations)

Anissa BOUAYED, historian, researcher associated with the laboratory CESSMA

Elisabeth CESTOR, deputy head of MuCEM’s cultural development pole

Valérie GERBAULT, executive officer of the CMCA

Florent MOLLE, custodian, MuCEM Marseille

Mireille MAURICE, executive officer of INA Méditerranée (National Audiovisual Institute)

Franco REVELLI, head of multimedia, training and broadcasting at the CMCA

Sami SADAK, Musicologist, ethnologist

Nathalie BÉLY, audiovisual Production Manager, Department of Cultural Production at MuCEM


SPECIAL PriMed 2018 SELECTION FILE

“Mediterranean Challenges” category
“Mediterranean Memory” category
“Mediterranean Art, Heritage and Cultures” category
“First Documentary Film” category
“Mediterranean Short Doc” category
Mediterranean Young People’s Award

Permanent link to this article: http://mediterranee-audiovisuelle.com/primed-2018-find-out-about-all-the-films-selected/?lang=en